Privacy Policy

Some details about privacy and usage of your information

Introduction          

Sports Box Co. ("We" or Us") is owned and operated by RDB & CK  LLC.  We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality,  and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal  Information” or "PI").  As part of this commitment, our privacy policy  governs our actions as they relate to the collection, usage and  disclosure of Personal Information.  Our privacy policy is based upon  the values set by the United States Standards Association’s Model Code  for the Protection of Personal Information and the United States  Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.       
            

Identifying Purposes             

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide  you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you  additional products, services and promotional offers we believe you  might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal  Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the  information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which  information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such  as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part  of the order process.           
 

Consent                

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use  or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted  by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your  choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may  limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will  not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of  information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except  as required to be able to supply the product or service.             

Limiting Collection                  

The Personal Information collected will be limited to  those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your  consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over  the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the  Internet.  Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention Personal Information  may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected  unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or  permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the  period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it  or as may be required by law.                 

Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as  accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the  purposes for which it is to be used.                     
 

Safeguarding Customer Information                          

Personal Information will be protected by  security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the  information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your  Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or  disclosure.                        
 

Openness                            

We will make information available to you  about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your  Personal Information.                           
 

Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the  existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be  given access to it.  You may verify the accuracy and completeness of  your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if  appropriate.  However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we  will not disclose certain information to you.  For example, we may not  disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced  or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.                              
 

Other Websites                                    

Our website may contain links to other  third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although  we intend to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our  privacy policy will not apply once you leave our website.  Additionally,  we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third  party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy  statements of those sites to learn how your information may be  collected, used, shared and disclosed.                                  
 

Customer Complaints, Questions or Comments                                        

You may direct questions or  comments regarding our privacy policy or privacy practices to:  [email protected]